FluxLight's GLC-LH-SMD is a Cisco® compatible 1000Base SFP optical transceiver and is factory preprogrammed with all of the required data for seamless network integration. Our transceivers perform identically to Cisco® original transceivers and are 100% compatible with other OEM and third party transceivers. The GLC-LH-SMD is 100% MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) compliant. Each of FluxLight's transceivers is tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

The GLC-LH-SMD is capable of transfer speeds up to 1.25 GB/s, is compliant with specifications for IEEE802.3Z, and utilizes a 1310nm Class 1 laser. This device is capable of links up to 10 kilometers long over standard 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cables.

This 1000base SFP optical transceiver is designed for use with Cisco network equipment and is equivalent to Cisco’s own GLC-LH-SMD. FluxLight transceivers are engineered to meet the exact same specifications as Cisco original transceivers.

The GLC-LH-SMD comes fully equipped with digital diagnostic monitoring, or DOM functionality. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) is an industry standard that allows access to real-time operating parameters like temperature, optical power, and supply voltage.

FluxLight offers all brands and form factors of optical transceivers for all of your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity.


Mfg. Compatibility: Cisco®

Part Number: GLC-LH-SMD

Form Factor: SFP

TX Wavelength: 1310nm

Reach: 10km

Cable Type: singlemode fiber

Rate Category: 1000Base

Interface Type: LH

Digital Optical Mon. (DOM): Yes

Connector Type: Dual-LC
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please Sign in or create an account